2019 schedule

 

Friday, May 3rd

3PM - Official Opening 

7PM - Songfarmer’s sing-a-long (Pavilion)

8:30 - Dance - Carol Thompson caller (Pavilion)


Saturday, May 4th

8AM - Greenway trail hike (meet at Pavilion)

9AM - Featured Workshop: Shape note workshop - Kyle Johnston - (Akron Room UMC)

10AM - Youth Competition - (Main Stage)

10AM - Songwriting - Daniel Ayers - (Akron Room UMC)

11AM -  Mandolin Competition - (Main Stage)

11AM -  Fiddle Workshop and Panel - (UMC Sanctuary)

11AM -  Bass Workshop - (Akron Room UMC)

12PM - Fiddle / Banjo Competition (Main Stage)

12PM - Piedmont Blues Workshop - Arcus Hyatt - (UMC Sanctuary)

12PM - Ukulele Workshop - Sandra Teglas - (Akron Room UMC)

1PM - Vocal / Original Song Competition - (Main Stage)

1PM - Band Workshop - Andrew Small - (Akron Room UMC)

2PM - Piedmont / Mill Songs Competition - (Main Stage)

2PM - Featured Workshop: “Banjo of the Piedmont” - Paul Brown - (UMC Sanctuary)

3PM - Open Category Competition - (Main Stage)

4PM - Band Competition - (Main Stage)

5PM - Band Competition - (Main Stage)

6PM - Dinner Break

7PM - Andrew Small and Friends 

8PM - Paul Brown 

9PM - Band exemplary performances

10PM - Big old fair and start the jamming 

Sunday, May 5th

10AM - Shapenote Sing - Kyle Johnston - (UMC Sanctuary)

11AM - UMC service 

12PM -4PM - Area Bands (Main Stage)

12:00  - Arcus Hyatt

12:20 -  Alyson Shelton

12:40 - The Hooligan Navy

1:00   - Blanton & Glasgow

1:20   - Kirby Heard

1:40   - Michael Gatewood

2:00  - Milltown 

2:20  - Luke Bramlett

2:40  - The Zinc Kings

3:00  - Open Mic Hour 

Past Schedule from 2018

Festival Schedule for 2018

Friday, May 4th
9:00 Official open of festival park 
3:00 Festival opens, local bands souncheck
7:00 Songfarmers Sing-a-long
8:30 Square Dance instruction (pavilion)
9:00 Square Dance (pavilion)

Saturday, May 5th
9:00 Historical Tour of Franklinville (walking tour meet in Pavilion)
9:00 Registration Opens (Pavilion)
10:00 Youth Competition (Main Stage)
10:00 Workshop A. Fiddle B. Bass (UMC fellowship hall and meeting room)
11:00 Workshop A. Band B. Piedmont Blues
12:00 Open Category Competition (Main Stage)
1:00 Fiddle / Banjo Competition (Main Stage)
1:00 A. Ukulele B. Songwriting 
2:00 Vocal / Original Song Competition 
2:00 Spencer Branch Workshop (UMC fellowship hall and meeting room)
3:00 Mill song / Piedmont Blues (MainStage)
3:00 Spencer Branch Workshop (UMC fellowship hall and meeting room)
4:00 Band Competition (Main Stage)
5:00 Band Competition (Main Stage)
6:00 Dinner Break 
7:00 Spencer Branch (Main Stage)
8:00 Honey Dewdrops (Main Stage)
9:00 Band Winners
10:00 Band Winners

Sunday, May 6th
10:00 Gospel Sing
12:00 Local Bands (Cleanup)
1:00 Local Bands (Cleanup)